Circle City Communities

Alan Greveson's World War 1 Forum (Page 128)

Note: If you want to contact someone on this Forum, both you and the person you wish to contact must use the Contact Editor link, giving permission to pass their email to the other person (Privacy Law).

The forum has 242 pages containing 2414 messages
-10   Prev Page   124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132   Next Page   10+

Posted by: S Marsh {Email left}
Location: France
Date: Sunday 13th November 2011 at 1:05 PM
Dear Alan,

Again many thanks for your help searching info' about my dad.

I wonder if you could uncover any information relating to an uncle. He wrote to mum following my dad's passing.

He was a conscientious objector [of a different kind], a lay preacher, he volunteered for bomb disposal.

The letter is headed:-

Sydney WISMAN, 1944841
HQ, No. 2 Bomb Disposal Group RE

Flat 33,
Chancellor House,
Mount [Ephraim ?]
Tunbridge Wells,

Dated 10 August 1943

Kind regards

Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Sunday 13th November 2011 at 5:57 PM

Dear Sydney,
I am afraid I can't research soldiers from the Second World War as their documentation is not in the public domain.
HQ No. 2 Group Bomb Disposal covered South Eastern Command and was based at Tunbridge Wells in Kent. Their Commander Royal Engineers was Lt Col S C Lynn RE. See:
As he was a conscientious objector, Sydney would have first had to register as a CO when he was called up under the National Service (Armed Forces) Act 1939. He would then have been summoned to a regional tribunal known as a "local tribunal for a person provisionally registered in the Register of Conscientious Objectors."
There is no central repository for these records and it would depend on where he lived at the time as to where the tribunal was held. For more information about searching see:

These tribunals were often reported in local newspapers of the time, so getting a local studies library to search for you might provide results.
Service records are held securely by the UK Ministry of Defence. The MoD will release certain amounts of information about a deceased person depending on whether you are next of kin or not. You can apply using the forms for next of kin, or with permission of next of kin, or as a general enquirer. See:

You will need proof of death; date of birth or service number; next of kin's permission (unless you are the direct next of kin); a cheque and completed forms Part 1 and 2. The next of kin form (Part 1) is for completion by the next of kin of deceased service personnel (or enquirers with the consent of next of kin). Look for "Service records publications" under "Related pages" and follow the instructions. The Part 2 form is entitled: "Request forms for service personnel Army" found under "Related Pages". Otherwise use a general enquirer's form. A cheque for GBP 30 should be made payable to "The MoD Accounting Officer" and sent to Army Personnel Centre Secretariat, Disclosures 2, Mail Point 515, Kentigern House, 65, Brown Street, Glasgow G2 8EX Scotland with all the paperwork.

I can find no birth or death record for Sydney Wisman, so he may have spelled his name differently.

If he were a lay preacher he might have been a Methodist. There is a large library of Methodist archives, including details of preachers; biographies and the Methodist Magazine at the Methodist Archives and Research Centre at the University of Manchester. See:

Kind regards,
Reply from: S Marsh
Date: Monday 14th November 2011 at 1:31 PM

Dear Alan,

Once again it is difficult to find the words to express my gratitude for not only helping me but all of those fortunate to discover your good service.

Yes my uncle was a Methodist lay preacher a very good man - and I will try following that line of enquiry.

A very big thank you and best wishes.

A very humbled Sydney.
Posted by: A Barnett {Email left}
Location: New Zealand
Date: Saturday 12th November 2011 at 7:48 AM
Searching for Thomas ROGERS born Herefordshire, England in 1853.
He enlisted in the 2nd Battalion of the Scots Fusilier Guards on the 15th March 1871. The 2nd Scots Guards, in Egypt, 1885, "romping" with "fuzzy wuzzy" at Hasheen, Tamai and McNeil's clasp "Suakim" and Khedive's bronze star, his other decoration is the medal for long service and good conduct.
Discharged in London, 15th November 1898.
Can anyone help me find more info on this relation of mine.
Many thanks
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Saturday 12th November 2011 at 7:45 PM

Dear A.B.,
A full service record for Tom Rogers is available on the Findmypast website. I cannot transcribe it for you as that would be a breach of that website's terms and conditions. Thomas Rogers was born at Upton Bishop, Herefordshire in 1853, the son of James and Jane. He became a farm labourer before joining the 2nd Battalion Scots Fusilier Guards in 1871. He was shown in the 1871 census as being at the Foot Guard Barracks at Little Warley in Essex. In 1881 he was at Chelsea Barracks and married to Clara. In 1883 the Battalion moved to Wellington Barracks, London. From 1891 to 1911 the family lived at Wariner Gardens at Battersea. Apart from joining the Sudan Campaign for some months between February and September 1885, he served at Home, which included Ireland, as one of his daughters was born in Ireland. In March 1887, the Battalion became known as the 2nd Battalion Scots Guards. They settled in London in October 1885 and were garrisoned at Chelsea Barracks in 1889; Wellington Barracks, 1891; The Tower of London, 1893 and Dublin in 1895. They returned to Wellington Barracks in 1897.
In August 1887, when he was listed for the Khedives Bronze Star, the medal roll (available on - search military records by surname and number only) stated he had become ineffective from the Scots Guards at the Tower of London and noted he had "transferred to Rifle Depot". This was probably as an instructor as he had attained the rank of Colour-serjeant. He probably returned to the Scots Guards after a period on attachment. See:
After leaving the army he became a commercial traveller.
For the Campaign in the Sudan see:
As he had a long career, there is a possibility he was recorded in regimental journals or sports awards of the Scots Guards. The Guards Museum may be able to help. See:

Kind regards,
Reply from: A Barnett
Date: Sunday 13th November 2011 at 9:16 PM

Dear Alan
Many, many thanks.
I am not a member to Find my past.
So really appreciate all the info you sent me.
Keep up the great work.
Do you find info about persons here in NZ?
Also the NZRAF situated in Canada in WW 2?
Many, many thanks again.
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Sunday 13th November 2011 at 9:24 PM

Dear A.B.

For New Zealand records see:

I do not research Second World War servicemen. NZRAF in Canada were probably there for training in safe skies, so the starting point would be to find an individual service record.
On the Findmypast website, you can pay per view for Victorian service records.

Kind regards,
Posted by: Caz {Email left}
Location: Birmingham
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 9:49 PM
Hello Alan,
I am hoping you can help. I am trying to find some information about my grandfather Wilfred Guest born in Sheffield in 1899. I do not know anything much about his time in the army as he never spoke about it and kept his medals hidden. I know he was wounded in France in WW1 and sent home to a Edinburgh hospital. I have his medal card which shows he was in 2 regiments Royal Scots Reg.No.: 42941 and Yorkshire Regiment 66661. Awarded Victory and British Medal and on SWB list. But now I have drawn a blank trying to find his battalions. So I can find out about where he was fighting or was sent. Is it possible you can help me.
Many thanks
Carol Guest
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Saturday 12th November 2011 at 7:44 PM

Dear Carol,
Unfortunately, I have drawn a blank on trying to discover which battalions Wilfred served with. The regimental numbers were not exclusive to any battalion and were used by numerous battalions of the Royal Scots, so it is not possible to identify a particular battalion.
Kind regards,
Reply from: Caz
Date: Tuesday 15th November 2011 at 12:41 PM

Dear Alan, Thank you for trying but I was wondering could you find anything or something on his time in the army?
Kind regards
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Tuesday 15th November 2011 at 4:07 PM

Dear Caz,
It is not possible to suggest any war service without knowning which battalion(s) he served with and when. The Royal Scots, for example, raised 34 battalions during the First World War and each would have a different history.
Kind regards,
Posted by: S Marsh {Email left}
Location: France
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 11:05 AM
Dear Allan,

Just discovered your site yesterday and you seem to have your finger on the ball the best site I have found.

Could you help with any information relating to my fathers WW1 battle movements ?

He died when I was 2 year old and had a number of medals which I wore as a young cub scout now all lost.

The limited information I have is :-

Army form W3127 granting furloughs from hospital. 1/5 Northern General Hospital at Leicester.

No 1415 Rank driver Name Marsh J Unit R.F.A. 49 Division Date 29/4/16

My mother said he was gassed, but due to an admin error she never received a war widows pension.

Other details from the scraps of information in my possession are :-

Joseph MARSH 775319

Driver D battery 320 brigade later on discharge from field hospital gunner 310 brigade

Discharge from Field Ambulance on 9. 1. 18 2 days rations and kit as received.

By a registered letter [dated I think 26 June or July 1918 ?] addressed to
Blikling Park, Aylsham, Norfolk

Special leave rail ticket from 29. 11. 18 to 2. 12. 18
from Tamworth Staff station to Cawston Station D battery 320 Brigade

Pass with rail ticket leave from 30. 12. 18 to 10. 1. 1919
To Hull - Station Rupham or Reepham - Regiment Driver D battery 320 Brigade RFA.

I would be most grateful for any help you may have to offer.

Kind regards

Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 4:36 PM

Dear Sydney,
No individual service record appears to have survived for Joseph Marsh, so it is not possible to be specific about his war service. The information you have provided provides partial evidence for his service, but it is not the complete picture.
An Army medal rolls index card for Joseph Marsh recorded he served with the Royal Field Artillery with the regimental numbers 1415 and 775319. The card showed he entered France on 14th April 1915.
The fact he had two regimental numbers indicates he served with a Territorial Army unit of the Royal Artillery i.e. one which existed part-time before the war. The Territorial Army was re-numbered in March 1917 as part of a general re-organisation. The regimental numbers in blocks starting 775xxx were allotted to the West Riding Brigade of the Royal Field Artillery. There were two of these brigades: the original pre-war brigade was known as the 1st West Riding Brigade RFA and was based at Leeds and Bramley before the war. Once the original brigade had been mobilized for war, it was authorized to raise a second brigade locally, which became known as the 2nd/1st West Riding Brigade from February 1915.
During the war, the regional titles were dropped in favour of numbers, so the 1st/1st West Riding Brigade became the 245th Brigade RFA. The 2nd/1st West Riding Brigade became the 310 Brigade RFA. Just to complicate things, the brigades of the RFA then took Roman numerals for their titles, so 245 Brigade RFA became CCXLV Brigade RFA and 310 Brigade became CCCX Brigade RFA.

Joseph's medal card did not state which Brigade of the RFA he served with. But it gave a date of entry into a theatre of war: France: 14th April 1915.

The paperwork you have identifies two Brigades: 310 and 320. The first of these, 310 Brigade, did not go to France until January 1917. The second, 320 Brigade, served in the UK only.

By the allotment of regimental numbers, and by his date of entry, it would appear that Joseph served in the West Riding Brigade RFA which went to France in 1915. In March 1917, when he was re-numbered he was in the West Riding Brigade, but by that time he could have been in either of the two West Riding Brigades, as they were both in France in March 1917. The allocation of regimental numbers was: 775001-780000 245 Bde RFA (1/1 West Riding Brigade); and 775001-780000 310 Bde RFA (2/1 West Riding Brigade).

Joseph's number was 775319. It is therefore probable that this number would have been allotted to the first of the West Riding Brigades, as 319 is a relative low number in the sequence. If he had served in the 1st West Riding Brigade it would be expected that this Brigade went to France on or about 14th April 1915. You also have some paperwork suggesting that when he had his original (pre-1917) regimental number, 1415, he served in the RFA of the 49th Division in April 1916. A search of the order of battle of the 49th Division showed that the Division was subtitled "West Riding" and the Divisional Artillery included CCXLV (I West Riding) Brigade, RFA. The Division entrained from Lincolnshire for the coast on April 12th 1915 and crossed to France, with the artillery sailing from Southampton to le Havre Southampton to Le Havre.

By the sequence of events, the weight of evidence suggests that Joseph Marsh 1415 was a driver with 245 Brigade (CCXLV) "West Riding" RFA and served in France from 14th April 1915 until he was returned to England and was treated at 1/5 Northern General Hospital at Leicester. He received the standard two weeks' leave granted on release from hospital (29/4/16). The Hospital was the 5th Northern General Hospital and was in the former Leicestershire County Asylum near the town's race-course. The battle engagements of the 49th Division 1915 - 1916 can be seen at:

There is then a gap of two years from April 1916 to January 1918. As he served with 310 Brigade RFA prior to January 1918, Joseph either returned to France after leaving hospital and furlough in 1916, and was later posted to 310 Brigade, or he was posted to 310 Brigade when he left hospital, as they were still in England at the time. 310 Brigade served with the 62nd (2nd West Riding) Division. See:

In January 1918 the 62nd Division was recovering from the Cambrai Operations fought in November 1917 and preparing for the anticipated attacks on the Somme which occurred in March 1918. On 9th January 1918, Joseph was discharged from a Field Ambulance which implied he was treated near the Front.

The next date you have is a registered letter addressed to Blikling Park. This would have been Blickling Park, near Aysham in Norfolk which was a country house whose grounds were used for army camps.The National Trust now owns it. The 64th (2nd Highland) Division was based in Norfolk in the summer of 1918 and their artillery units were camped at Blickling and Worstead. One of their artillery units was 320 Brigade RFA (CCCXX Brigade), which served at Home. It would appear that Joseph was posted back to England, perhaps for less arduous duties. The ticket from Tamworth to Cawston is difficult to place as there was a Cawston near Aylsham and one near Rugby. The Cawston parish website in Norfolk states: "During the first World War, the field where the Gayford Road now stands was used as an artillery training ground". There is a Reepham in Norfolk, which is adjacent to Cawston.

The 64th Division was demobilized in early 1919. Joseph's medal card showed he was "dis" on 3.2.19 where "dis" would stand for disembodied, as Territorial soldiers were embodied for war service and at the end of the war they were disembodied.
Joseph qualified for the 1914-15 Star; the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.
Without an individual service record it is not possible to be specific about his war service but I hope the above is of some help. Any mistakes are entirely mine.
Kind regards,
Reply from: S Marsh
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 5:15 PM

Dear Alan,

How can I express my gratitude for your detailed reply ? A moving experience

Many thanks, my only regret is I wish I had found you earlier.

Posted by: Becca {Email left}
Location: E Yorkshire
Date: Thursday 10th November 2011 at 10:10 PM
Hello again Alan, I wonder if you can help me in tracing Watson PUDSEY who was born in Australia, and lived at one time in Perth. He served in WW1 as a Sapper, enlisting in 1916. I believe he got the Victory and Birtish War medals, but that is about all I know of him. His ancestors were from Yorkshire.

I should be very grateful for anything you can tell me about him.

Kind regards

Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 4:28 PM

Dear Becca,
Watson Pudsey left England in May 1913 sailing from Liverpool to Freemantle and settled in Australia. He enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force in October 1916 and served with the 2nd Tunnelling Company. He died of influenza on 9th October 1918. His full service record is available from the National Archives of Australia under First World War service records. See:
and click on "series title" to start a name search.

Kind regards,
Reply from: Becca
Date: Friday 11th November 2011 at 5:43 PM

Hello Alan,
Once again, many thanks for your help. I will search the Australian site and see what I come up with.

Kind regards

Posted by: Jan {Email left}
Location: Rode Heath Cheshire
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 11:36 PM
Hi Alan
I am looking for any information for my husbands great grandad. We have just received a box of medals 1 of the medals is a bravery in the field with a blue, white and red ribbon medal from WW1.
His name was Jesse Brown and he served in the 59th division south staffs, regiment number M1/09161 he was a private and we believe he was a despatch rider and he spoke fluent french.
Any info would be fantastic.
Regards Jan
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Thursday 10th November 2011 at 7:49 PM

Dear Jan,
No individual service record appears to have survived for Jesse Brown with the regimental number M1/09161. An Army medal rolls index card showed Jesse Brown M1/9161 (and re-numbered M1/09161) served in the Army Service Corps. He entered France on 17th August 1914, which indicated he was probably a regular soldier, or a reservist, before the war. The card is marked II TSC next to the ASC which would appear to indicate II Corps (2 Corps) Troops Supply Column. The M1 prefix to his numbers indicated mechanical transport.
The bravery medal is a Military Medal. The award would have been recorded in the official publication "The London Gazette" which can be searched online. However, you would probably need to search for J. Brown or Brown J. which would involve some patience. Select World War One from the menu at:
His Military Medal index card should be on the National Archives website, probably under J Brown in Catalogue series WO 372/23. See:
There are some notes on II Corps at:
Jesse Brown MM qualified for the 1914 Star with Mons clasp, the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.
I'm afraid my search is rather inconclusive as there is no reference to 59 Division or the South Staffordshire Regiment. The 2/5th and 2/6th Battalions South Staffordshire Regiment served in the 176th Infantry Brigade on the 59th (2nd North Midlands) Division as did 59th Divisional Train ASC (513, 514, 515 and 516 Companies ASC).
Kind regards,
Reply from: Jan
Date: Tuesday 15th November 2011 at 1:33 PM

Hi Alan
Thanks so much for the information, I have trawled through the London gazette with no such luck, but never mind I didn't think it was easy to find this kind of thing out anyway.
I made a mistake when I stated South Staffs it was North Staffs.
Thanks again Alan
Posted by: Peter Piper {Email left}
Location: Kislingbury
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 7:14 PM
My wife had an Uncle who helped evacuate the troops at Dunkirk. Apparently he was awarded a medal for gallantry after jumping into the sea to help a wounded "Tommy" get aboard the boat. The guys name was Frederick Jacobs and it is beleived that he was in the navy. Is there any way I can find any information on this?

Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 9:12 PM

Dear Peter,
If he was awarded a gallantry medal it should have been recorded in the official publication "The London Gazette" which can be searched online.

Kind regards,
Posted by: Siobhan {Email left}
Location: Wgc
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 6:41 AM

I know that my great uncle Sergeant John Serjeant 37209 173rd Seige Battery Royal Garrison Artillery was killed at Bertincourt on 26.9.1918. I believe he actually died there of wounds sustained a day or two earlier. I know that he is buried at Bertincourt Chateau miitary cemetery and have visited his grave. However, I have not been able to find his full service record and presume it must not have survived. What I would like to know, if possible, is a little more about what was happening around Bertincourt at the time that he was killed and whether there is a surviving war diary from 173rd Seige battery. I have had a look myself on the web but can't find anything. If there is anything else at all that you could tell me I would be very grateful.
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 5:09 PM

Dear Siobhan,
There is a war diary dated summer 1917 for 173 Siege Battery RGA at the National Archives at Kew. You would have to visit the archives to see it. It is in Catalogue reference WO 95/392. The Battery went to France on 3 October 1916 and served with Third Army within the larger RGA formation of "54 Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery". The war diary of 54 Brigade RGA is at Kew in Catalogue reference WO 95/392 dated 1916-1918. In September 1918 the Third Army was engaged at the battle of the Canal du Nord near Cambrai at the time John Serjeant died. The attack was launched at 5.20 a.m. on September 27th.
Kind regards,
Reply from: Siobhan
Date: Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 10:38 PM

Thank you very much, Alan. I take it that the 173rd war diary is included in that of the Third Army as their references are the same. I have made a note of the references and hope to go to Kew one day with this on my list. Many thanks for your time. Kind regards, Siobhan
Reply from: Jeffrey
Date: Wednesday 13th March 2013 at 1:41 AM

Siobhan, I have a diary from my grand father who served with your great uncle. I have lots of information as well as a picture if you would like to contact me. (jhughes29 at cogeco dot ca)
Reply from: Jeffrey
Date: Wednesday 13th March 2013 at 1:45 AM

You can also find me at The Great War Forum
Reply from: Siobhan
Date: Wednesday 13th March 2013 at 9:14 AM

Thank you so much Jeffrey. I have written to your email address and look forward to hearing more. Kind regards, Siobhan
Posted by: Andrew
Location: Wrexham
Date: Tuesday 8th November 2011 at 7:29 PM
I am looking for information for my family tree
the following server in ww1 with the royal welsh fusiliers

Mathias 26156 served in 1st ww but survived (lost limb)
many thanks
Posted by: Andrew
Location: Wrexham
Date: Tuesday 8th November 2011 at 7:28 PM
I am looking for information for my family tree
the following served in ww1 with the royal welsh fusiliers

frank davies 2156 RWF died 14/3/1917

many thanks

The forum has 242 pages containing 2414 messages
-10   Prev Page   124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132   Next Page   10+

Don't forget to BOOKMARK this page to your FAVORITES.